Is Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Shampoo 12 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycol distearate
  • lysine hcl
  • peg-45 m
  • gluconolactone
  • +2 more

glycol distearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Glycerin, Glycol Distrearate, Carbomer, Gluconolactone, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, PPG-9, Tea-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Sulfate, Trehalose, Disodium EDTA, PEG-45 M, Arginine, Lysine HCL, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Mica (CI 77019), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891). Water (Aqua), Sodium C12-13 Pareth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Dimethiconol, Fragrance (Parfum), Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Glycerin, Glycol Distearate, Carbomer, Gluconolactone, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, PPG-9, Tea-Dodecylbenzenesulfonate, Cocamide MEA, Sodium Sulfate, Trehalose, Disodium EDTA, PEG-45 M, Arginine, Lysine HCL, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, Mica (CI 77019), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).

Check Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Shampoo 12 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dove Nutritive Solutions Daily Moisture Shampoo 12 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth