Is Dove promises, dark chocolate and almond Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Deep, bittersweet cocoa flavor with contrasting toasted crunch; smooth, melt-in-mouth texture punctuated by crisp pieces. Reviewers cite consistent quality, convenient individual portions, and frequent use for snacking, gifting, or baking. Common remarks mention silky finish, balanced bitterness, and dependable packaging for transport or sharing in casual or formal settings occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE†, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI†, COCOA BUTTER†, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS, TBHQ TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS ALMONDS, MILK AND SOY. MAY CONTAIN PEANUTS.

Check Dove promises, dark chocolate and almond against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetNuttyBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go