Is DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy Bag, 8.46-Ounces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy is a popular choice for people who enjoy dark chocolate. The rich and silky chocolate is made with the finest cacao and is available in 8.46-ounce bags. The candy comes in individually wrapped foil bags, each with a special message written on the inside. The candy can be eaten as a snack or as a delicious dessert.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- natural flavor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy is a popular choice for people who enjoy dark chocolate. The rich and silky chocolate is made with the finest cacao and is available in 8.46-ounce bags. The candy comes in individually wrapped foil bags, each with a special message written on the inside. The candy can be eaten as a snack or as a delicious dessert.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Chocolate Processed With Alkali (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Cocoa Butter (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor).
Check DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy Bag, 8.46-Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy Bag, 8.46-Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Best chocolate ever
Literally just the best chocolate ever. Nothing compares
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy Bag, 8.46-Ounces is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece


