Is DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy Bag, 8.46-Ounces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy is a popular choice for people who enjoy dark chocolate. The rich and silky chocolate is made with the finest cacao and is available in 8.46-ounce bags. The candy comes in individually wrapped foil bags, each with a special message written on the inside. The candy can be eaten as a snack or as a delicious dessert.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Chocolate Processed With Alkali (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Cocoa Butter (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor).

Check DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy Bag, 8.46-Ounces against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Best chocolate ever

Literally just the best chocolate ever. Nothing compares

annabessMar 18, 2021

Where to buy

DOVE PROMISES Dark Chocolate Candy Bag, 8.46-Ounces is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetBitter
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go