Is Dove Promises Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate and Almond - 7.61oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich slightly bittersweet dark chocolate flavor combines with a silky melt in the mouth texture punctuated by occasional crunchy inclusions; commonly enjoyed as a small snack, gift, or after dinner treat. Customer reviews note consistent smoothness, convenient individually wrapped pieces, noticeable contrast of textures, and occasional variation in inclusion distribution.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- skim milk
- lactose
- milkfat
- artificial and natural flavors
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich slightly bittersweet dark chocolate flavor combines with a silky melt in the mouth texture punctuated by occasional crunchy inclusions; commonly enjoyed as a small snack, gift, or after dinner treat. Customer reviews note consistent smoothness, convenient individually wrapped pieces, noticeable contrast of textures, and occasional variation in inclusion distribution.
Ingredients
Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Almonds, TBHQ to Maintain Freshness.
Check Dove Promises Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate and Almond - 7.61oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Promises Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate and Almond - 7.61oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Dove Promises Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate and Almond - 7.61oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


