Is Dove Promises Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate and Almond - 7.61oz Vegan?

Description
Rich slightly bittersweet dark chocolate flavor combines with a silky melt in the mouth texture punctuated by occasional crunchy inclusions; commonly enjoyed as a small snack, gift, or after dinner treat. Customer reviews note consistent smoothness, convenient individually wrapped pieces, noticeable contrast of textures, and occasional variation in inclusion distribution.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- skim milk
- milkfat
- artificial and natural flavors
- chocolate processed with alkali
- chocolate
- sweet chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich slightly bittersweet dark chocolate flavor combines with a silky melt in the mouth texture punctuated by occasional crunchy inclusions; commonly enjoyed as a small snack, gift, or after dinner treat. Customer reviews note consistent smoothness, convenient individually wrapped pieces, noticeable contrast of textures, and occasional variation in inclusion distribution.
Ingredients
Sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Skim Milk, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial and Natural Flavors), Almonds, TBHQ to Maintain Freshness.
Check Dove Promises Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate and Almond - 7.61oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Promises Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate and Almond - 7.61oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE CHIP CRUNCHY ALMOND FLOUR COOKIES, CHOCOLATE CHIP
Where to buy
Dove Promises Silky Smooth Dark Chocolate and Almond - 7.61oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


