Is Dove Purely Pampering Sweet Cream and Peony Body Wash 22 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
- glycerin
- glycol distearate
- lauric acid
peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
What's in Here? Water (Aqua), Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Acrylates Copolymer, Lauric Acid, Glycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Rosa Canina Fruit Oil, Paeonia Officinalis Flower Extract, Phenoxyethanol, Glycol Distearate, BHT, Tetrasodium EDTA, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Citric Acid, Linalool, Limonene, Hexyl Cinnamal, Citronellol, Geraniol, Red 33 (CI 17200), Yellow 5 (CI 19140).
Check Dove Purely Pampering Sweet Cream and Peony Body Wash 22 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Purely Pampering Sweet Cream and Peony Body Wash 22 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dove Sensitive Skin Body Wash 22 oz
PEACHES & CREAM SWEET PEACH ICE CREAM WITH RIPE PEACH PIECES AND A PEACH SWIRL ICE CREAM, PEACHES & CREAM
Krusteaz Sweet Cream Pancake and Waffle Mix, Light & Fluffy, 26 oz Box
Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump
Dove Beauty Go Fresh Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Body Wash 22oz BTL
Where to buy
Dove Purely Pampering Sweet Cream and Peony Body Wash 22 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


