Is Dove Restoring Body Wash with Coconut Butter and Cocoa Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sodium chloride glycerin
  • stearic acid
  • sodium hydroxypropyl starch phosphate lauric acid sodium lauroyl glycinate

sodium chloride glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate Lauric Acid Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Sodium Chloride Glycerin, Fragrance (Parfum), Phenoxyethanol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Stearic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Isethionate, BHT, Tetrasodium EDTA, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Nonfat Dry Milk, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract, Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Red 33 (CI 17200).

Check Dove Restoring Body Wash with Coconut Butter and Cocoa Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Restoring Body Wash with Coconut Butter and Cocoa Butter is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Personal Care