Is Dove Revive Body Wash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
  • butylene glycol
  • glycol stearate
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • glycol distearate
  • +2 more

ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua, cocamidopropyl betaine, sodium lauroyl glycinate, sodium lauroyl isethionate, sodium chloride, lauric acid, glycerin, parfum, glycol distearate, carbomer, peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate, sodium hydroxide, dmdm hydantoin, stearic acid, ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide, sodium benzoate, palmitic acid, sodium isethionate, glycol stearate, tetrasodium edta, butylene glycol, capric acid, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate, citric acid, punica granatum fruit juice, hibiscus sabdariffa flower extract, citronellol, geraniol, hexyl cinnamal, limonene, linalool, ci 17200

Check Dove Revive Body Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dove Revive Body Wash is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Grooming