Is Dove Sensitive Skin Antiperspirant Deodorant 3.8 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tocopheryl acetate
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Aluminum Chlorohydrate (20.2%). Purpose: Anti-Perspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Butane, Cyclopentasiloxane, Hydrofluorocarbon 152A, Isobutane, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Disteardimonium Hectorite, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Propane, BHT, Fragrance (Parfum), Octyldodecanol, Propylene Carbonate, Dimethiconol, Tocopheryl Acetate.
Check Dove Sensitive Skin Antiperspirant Deodorant 3.8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Sensitive Skin Antiperspirant Deodorant 3.8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump
Dove Men+Care Clean Comfort Antiperspirant Deodorant
Wet Ones Hand and Face Wipes, Sensitive Skin, Fragrance Free, Extra Gentle
Secret Fresh Collection Clear Gel Antiperspirant And Deodorant, Coconut Scent
Dove Fresh Invisible Solid Anti-Perspirant/Deodorant 1.6 Oz Stick
Where to buy
Dove Sensitive Skin Antiperspirant Deodorant 3.8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Stick


