Is Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate and Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

Description
Silky-coated bite-sized confections deliver rich bittersweet cocoa notes with a creamy, nutty filling and a smooth mouthfeel; consumers commonly report a velvety texture, balanced sweetness, and convenient portions for snacking, gifting, or sharing. Reviews frequently highlight consistent quality, pleasant melt and reliable packaging for on-the-go enjoyment and consistent customer satisfaction.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milkfat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky-coated bite-sized confections deliver rich bittersweet cocoa notes with a creamy, nutty filling and a smooth mouthfeel; consumers commonly report a velvety texture, balanced sweetness, and convenient portions for snacking, gifting, or sharing. Reviews frequently highlight consistent quality, pleasant melt and reliable packaging for on-the-go enjoyment and consistent customer satisfaction.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, PGPR, Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter Creme [Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Palm Oil), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Peanut Flour, Salt, TBHQ to Maintain Freshness]. Allergy Information: Contains Peanuts, Milk, and Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts and Egg.
Check Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate and Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate and Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
About this product
Candy · Bar


