Is Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate and Peanut Butter Lactose Free?

Description
Silky-coated bite-sized confections deliver rich bittersweet cocoa notes with a creamy, nutty filling and a smooth mouthfeel; consumers commonly report a velvety texture, balanced sweetness, and convenient portions for snacking, gifting, or sharing. Reviews frequently highlight consistent quality, pleasant melt and reliable packaging for on-the-go enjoyment and consistent customer satisfaction.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- chocolate
- chocolate processed with alkali
- semisweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Silky-coated bite-sized confections deliver rich bittersweet cocoa notes with a creamy, nutty filling and a smooth mouthfeel; consumers commonly report a velvety texture, balanced sweetness, and convenient portions for snacking, gifting, or sharing. Reviews frequently highlight consistent quality, pleasant melt and reliable packaging for on-the-go enjoyment and consistent customer satisfaction.
Ingredients
Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, PGPR, Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter Creme [Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Palm Oil), Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Sugar, Peanut Flour, Salt, TBHQ to Maintain Freshness]. Allergy Information: Contains Peanuts, Milk, and Soy. May Contain Tree Nuts and Egg.
Check Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate and Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate and Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Candy · Bar


