Is Dove Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Vegetarian?

Description
Individually wrapped milk chocolates offer a smooth, creamy flavor and a silky, melt-in-mouth texture that reviewers often note. Common uses include gifting, party bowls, or small everyday treats; customers praise consistent texture and pleasant sweetness, while some comment on small portion size and relatively higher price per piece and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium
calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Individually wrapped milk chocolates offer a smooth, creamy flavor and a silky, melt-in-mouth texture that reviewers often note. Common uses include gifting, party bowls, or small everyday treats; customers praise consistent texture and pleasant sweetness, while some comment on small portion size and relatively higher price per piece and packaging.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, skim milk, chocolate, milkfat, lactose, soy lecithin).
Check Dove Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


