Is Dove Sleep Bedtime Bliss Body Lotion Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- caprylyl glycol
- glyceryl hydroxystearate
- glycerin
caprylyl glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua, Glycerin, Dimethicone, Hydroxystearic Acid, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Isopropyl Myristate, Petrolatum, Arachidic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Citrus Aurantifolia Peel Powder, Citrus Limon Peel Powder, Disodium EDTA, Glucose, Glyceryl Hydroxystearate, Palmitic Acid, Parfum, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Hydroxide, Stearic Acid, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Coumarin, Hydroxycitronellal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 77981
Check Dove Sleep Bedtime Bliss Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Sleep Bedtime Bliss Body Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dove Sleep Bedtime Bliss Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


