Is DOVE Valentine's Day Milk Chocolate Truffles Chocolate Gift 6-Ounce Tin Tube Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milkfat
- skim milk
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil
Check DOVE Valentine's Day Milk Chocolate Truffles Chocolate Gift 6-Ounce Tin Tube against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOVE Valentine's Day Milk Chocolate Truffles Chocolate Gift 6-Ounce Tin Tube in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Lilys Chocolate, Bar Chocolate Milk Caramelized Salted, 2.8 Ounce
M&M's Minis Milk Chocolate Candy - 1.77 oz Mega Tube (Packaging May Vary)
Lindt Lindor Truffles Irresistibly Smooth Milk Chocolate Bag - 5.1 Oz
So Delicious, Ice Cream Cashew Milk Chocolate Drizzeled Banana Foster, 16 Ounce
Where to buy
DOVE Valentine's Day Milk Chocolate Truffles Chocolate Gift 6-Ounce Tin Tube is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


