Is Dove With Love From Dove Pampering Collection Gift Set 3 Piece Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butyrospermum parkii butter
- glycine soja oil
- glycine
- caprylic acid
- lauric acid
- +1 more
butyrospermum parkii butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dove Bodywash 225ml Pampering Shea - ADV Ingredients: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Carbomer, Lauric Acid, Glycol Distearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Isethionate, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, Palmitic Acid, PPG-6, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Sodium Gluconate, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Caprylic Acid, Hydroxystearic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides, Citric Acid, Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate, Benzyl Alcohol, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 17200, CI 19140. Dove Bodywash 225ml Silk - ADV Ingredients: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Carbomer, Lauric Acid, Glycol Distearate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Isethionate, PPG-6, Palmitic Acid, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Sodium Gluconate, Caprylic Acid, Hydroxystearic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides, Citric Acid, Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 17200, CI 19140. DOVE APA INVISIBLE 150ml ADVANCE INGREDIENTS: Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Isohexadecane, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Aluminum Sesquichlorohydrate, Parfum, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Glycine, Calcium Chloride, Octyldodecanol, Propylene Carbonate, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, BHT, Glycine Soja Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Tocopherol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Cinnamyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Coumarin, Geraniol, Hexadecanolactone, Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal, Juniperus Virginiana Oil, Linalool, Terpineol, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes
Check Dove With Love From Dove Pampering Collection Gift Set 3 Piece against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove With Love From Dove Pampering Collection Gift Set 3 Piece in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
About this product
Unknown · Gift Set Box


