Is Dove Women 48-Hour Protection Cool Essentials Antiperspirant Deodorant Stick Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- isopropyl palmitate
- peg-8
- inactive stearyl alcohol
isopropyl palmitate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydex Gly (15.2 %), Antiperspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Stearyl Alcohol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Cyclopentasiloxane, Isopropyl Palmitate, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-8, Dimethicone, Fragrance (Parfum), Silica, Polyethylene, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Steareth-100, BHT.
Check Dove Women 48-Hour Protection Cool Essentials Antiperspirant Deodorant Stick against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Women 48-Hour Protection Cool Essentials Antiperspirant Deodorant Stick in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Degree Men 48H Cool Rush Antiperspirant Deodorant 2.7 oz
Dove Men+Care Antiperspirant Solid Invisible Stain Defense Cool - 2.7 Oz
Dove Nourishing Secrets Vanilla & Cocoa Butter Antiperspirant Deodorant Stick
Dove Men+Care Antiperspirant Deodorant, Sensitive Shield
Degree® Dry Protection Invisible Solid Sheer Powder Anti-Perspirant & Deodorant 2.6 oz. Stick
Where to buy
Dove Women 48-Hour Protection Cool Essentials Antiperspirant Deodorant Stick is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


