Is Downies of Whitehills Breaded Haddock 450g Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Haddock (Fish) (55%), Breadcrumb (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Water, Salt (contains E 535 Anticaking Agent), Yeast), Batter Mix (Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Salt (contains E 535 Anticaking Agent), Pepper, Dehydrated Onion), Rapeseed Oil (contains E 900 Antifoaming Agent)
Check Downies of Whitehills Breaded Haddock 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Downies of Whitehills Breaded Haddock 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Seafood · Frozen, Piece


