Is DQ Non-Dairy Dilly Bar Vegan?

Description
Creamy center encased in a thin, crisp coating; cold, smooth texture that softens quickly when held. Commonly eaten as a handheld frozen treat or quick dessert. Reviewers praise balance of sweet coating and soft interior, often noting convenient single-serve size and occasional reports of rapid melting or variable coating thickness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy center encased in a thin, crisp coating; cold, smooth texture that softens quickly when held. Commonly eaten as a handheld frozen treat or quick dessert. Reviewers praise balance of sweet coating and soft interior, often noting convenient single-serve size and occasional reports of rapid melting or variable coating thickness.
Ingredients
Frozen Dessert: Water, Sugars [sugar, Glucose-fructose], Maltodextrin, Coconut Oil, Coconut Cream, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Carob Bean Gum, Mono And Diglycerides, Flavour), Coating (coconut Oil, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavour). Contains Soy.
Check DQ Non-Dairy Dilly Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DQ Non-Dairy Dilly Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


