Is Dr. Bronner's Almond Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- water certified fair trade none remains after saponifying oils into soap & glycerin
water certified fair trade none remains after saponifying oils into soap & glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Coconut Oil, Hydroxide, Organicolive Oil, Organic Hemp Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Natural Almond Fragrancecitric Acid, Tocopherol, Water Certified Fair Trade None Remains After Saponifying Oils Into Soap & Glycerin
Check Dr. Bronner's Almond Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bronner's Almond Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
King Arthur Flour, Gluten Free Multi-Purpose Flour Mix, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Dr. Bronner's Almond Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


