Is Dr. Bronner's Almond Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- water certified fair trade none remains after saponifying oils into soap & glycerin
water certified fair trade none remains after saponifying oils into soap & glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Coconut Oil, Hydroxide, Organicolive Oil, Organic Hemp Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Natural Almond Fragrancecitric Acid, Tocopherol, Water Certified Fair Trade None Remains After Saponifying Oils Into Soap & Glycerin
Check Dr. Bronner's Almond Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bronner's Almond Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Liquid Aminos All Purpose Seasoning All Natural - 16 Fl. Oz.
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
Silk Sweet & Creamy Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
King Arthur Flour, Gluten Free Multi-Purpose Flour Mix, 24 Ounce
Where to buy
Dr. Bronner's Almond Organic Multi-Purpose Castile Liquid Soap is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


