Is Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps 18-in-1 Hemp Unscented Baby-mild Pure-castile Soap, 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • water certified fair trade none remains after saponifying oils into soap & glycerin
  • w/retained glycerin

water certified fair trade none remains after saponifying oils into soap & glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Saponified Organic Coconut, Organic Palm,ganic Olive Oils (W/retained Glycerin), Organic Hemp Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Essentialoils, Citric Acid, Water Certified Fair Trade None Remains After Saponifying Oils Into Soap & Glycerin

Check Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps 18-in-1 Hemp Unscented Baby-mild Pure-castile Soap, 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps 18-in-1 Hemp Unscented Baby-mild Pure-castile Soap, 8 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketOcadoNational Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid