Is Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps All-One Hemp Pure-Castile Soap Lavender -- 5 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- none remains after saponifying oil into soap & glycerin
none remains after saponifying oil into soap & glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Coconut Oil (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Organic Palm Oil (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Sodium Hydroxide (None Remains After Saponifying Oil Into Soap & Glycerin), Water, Organic Olive Oil (Certified Fair Trade Ingredients), Lavandin Extract, Organic Hemp Oil, Organic Jojoba Oil, Lavender Extract, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Tocopherol.
Check Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps All-One Hemp Pure-Castile Soap Lavender -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps All-One Hemp Pure-Castile Soap Lavender -- 5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr. Bronner's Magic Soaps All-One Hemp Pure-Castile Soap Lavender -- 5 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bar


