Is Dr. Bronner's Pure Castile Liquid Soap Baby Mild Unscented -- 16 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua, Potassium Cocoate (Saponified Coconut Oil*‡), Potassium Palm Kernelate (Saponified Palm Kernel Oil*‡), Potassium Olivate (Saponified Olive Oil*‡), Glycerin, Potassium Hempseedate (Saponified Hemp Oil*), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Citric Acid, Tocopherol (Vitamin E), Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (Sunflower Oil), *Certified Organic Ingredients, ‡Certified Fair Trade Ingredients
Check Dr. Bronner's Pure Castile Liquid Soap Baby Mild Unscented -- 16 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Bronner's Pure Castile Liquid Soap Baby Mild Unscented -- 16 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kikkoman 100% Pure Sesame Oil, 5 fl oz (148mL), Gluten Free, Liquid, Shelf Stable, Glass Bottle, New
Sweet Baby Ray's Mild Buffalo Sauce - 16 fl oz
Bertolli Olive Oil 100% Pure Mild Taste - 51 Oz
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day Liquid Hand Soap Lavender -- 12.5 fl oz
Mrs. Meyer's Clean Day® Liquid Hand Soap Lemon Verbena -- 12.5 fl oz
Where to buy
Dr. Bronner's Pure Castile Liquid Soap Baby Mild Unscented -- 16 fl oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


