Is Dr. Foo's Kitchen Thai Peanut Coconut Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Milk (coconut Extract, Water), Pure Cane Sugar, Peanut Butter, Red Curry Mix (chili Powder, Garlic, Shallots, Salt, Lemongrass, Sugar, Kaffir Lime, Galangal, Spices), Lemon Juice, Tamarind, Salt, Modified Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid. Contains Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Dr. Foo's Kitchen Thai Peanut Coconut Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dr. Foo's Kitchen Thai Peanut Coconut Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Pouch

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetSpicy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal PrepGarnishing