Is Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Caramel Lover's Collection Sugar Free Caramels (1 pound) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol monostearate
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
glycerol monostearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Polyglucitol, Xylitol, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Sodium Caseinate, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Mannitol, Egg Albumin, Salt, Glycerol Monostearate (Emulsifier), Sodium Phosphate, Soy Protein, Lactic Acid, Apple, Purple Carrot, Hibiscus Allergy Information: Contains Milk, Soy And Egg
Check Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Caramel Lover's Collection Sugar Free Caramels (1 pound) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Caramel Lover's Collection Sugar Free Caramels (1 pound) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Caramel Lover's Collection Sugar Free Caramels (1 pound) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


