Is Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • egg, milk, soy, taffy: polyglucitol, propylene glycol alginate
  • milk
  • chocolate swirl

egg, milk, soy, taffy: polyglucitol, propylene glycol alginate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Polyglucitol, Xylitol, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Titanium Dioxide (White), Salt (Butterscotch), Purple Carrot, Black Carrot, Blueberry, Blackcurrant, Spirulina Extract, Pumpkin, Carrot Concentrate, Turmeric Oleoresin, Malic Acid, Purple Sweet Potato, Radish, Cherry, Apple, Hibiscus, Chokeberry, Caramel: Polyglucitol, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor (Chocolate Swirl), Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Mannitol (Swirl), Egg Albumin (Swirl), Salt, Glycerol Monostearate, Sodium Phosphate, Soy Protein (Swirl), Lactic Acid, Hibiscus, Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy, Taffy: Polyglucitol, Propylene Glycol Alginate (Emulsifier), Monoglyceride, Chokeberry, Turmeric Oleoresin, Contains: Soy

Check Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. John's® Inspired Sweets® Ultimate Sweets Collection, Sugar Free Candy Variety Mix (2.5 Lb) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go