Is Dr McDougalls Right Foods Dr McDougalls Fresh Flavor Ramen, 2.1 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (100% Durum Wheat Semolina), Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrots, Corn, Green Beans, Spinach), Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Natural Flavor (Non-animal Source), Garlic, Onion, Spices (Black Pepper, Turmeric, And Other Spices), Sea Salt
Check Dr McDougalls Right Foods Dr McDougalls Fresh Flavor Ramen, 2.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr McDougalls Right Foods Dr McDougalls Fresh Flavor Ramen, 2.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Where to buy
Dr McDougalls Right Foods Dr McDougalls Fresh Flavor Ramen, 2.1 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


