Is Dr McDougalls Right Foods Dr McDougalls Fresh Flavor Ramen, 2.1 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasta (100% Durum Wheat Semolina), Dehydrated Vegetables (Carrots, Corn, Green Beans, Spinach), Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Natural Flavor (Non-animal Source), Garlic, Onion, Spices (Black Pepper, Turmeric, And Other Spices), Sea Salt
Check Dr McDougalls Right Foods Dr McDougalls Fresh Flavor Ramen, 2.1 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr McDougalls Right Foods Dr McDougalls Fresh Flavor Ramen, 2.1 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Lotus Foods Organic Millet & Brown Rice Ramen, 30 Ounce
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Huy Fong Foods Sambal Oelek Fresh Ground Chili Paste -- 8 oz
Lotus Foods Ramen - Organic - Millet and Brown Rice - 4 Ramen Cakes - 10 oz - case of 6
Where to buy
Dr McDougalls Right Foods Dr McDougalls Fresh Flavor Ramen, 2.1 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Dried


