Is Dr. Mercola Sunshine Mist™ Vitamin D Natural Orange -- 0.85 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Cellulose, Natural Flavors, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Potassium Sorbate, Stevia (Leaf), Extract, Rosemary Extract, Mixed Tocopherols
Check Dr. Mercola Sunshine Mist™ Vitamin D Natural Orange -- 0.85 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Mercola Sunshine Mist™ Vitamin D Natural Orange -- 0.85 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Emergen-C Super Orange Vitamin C Immune Supplement Fizzy Drink Mix Packets 1000 mg
Terry's Chocolate Ball, Milk Chocolate with Natural Orange Flavor. 5.53oz Box
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Dr. Mercola Sunshine Mist™ Vitamin D Natural Orange -- 0.85 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


