Is Dr Oetker Bistro Baguette Pepperoni 2X125g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • 7% edam cheese

7% edam cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, 10% Tomato Concentrate, 9.7% Edam Cheese , 6.9% Pepperoni (Pork, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Spice Extracts, Stabiliser (Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary), Smoke Flavouring, Flavouring, Smoke), 5.2% Tomato Purée, 4.8% Bell Peppers, 4.0% Tomato Pieces, Rapeseed Oil, 1.6% Broccoli, Salt, Baker''s Yeast, Modified Starch, Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Garlic, Oregano, Pepper, Dextrose, Basil

Check Dr Oetker Bistro Baguette Pepperoni 2X125g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltySmoky
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingSandwichSnackingLunch