Is DR OETKER CLASSIC CREME BRULEE WITH CARAMELIZING SUGAR INSTANT DESSERT MIX, 3.7 OZ Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, custard-style dessert mix yielding a smooth, velvety texture and a sweet, caramelized sugar crust when torched or broiled. Often praised for easy preparation and consistent results; commonly served chilled in ramekins for dinner parties or weeknight treats. Some reviewers note varying sweetness and occasional graininess in the topping occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Whey, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Beta Carotene Color, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Bha (A )

Check DR OETKER CLASSIC CREME BRULEE WITH CARAMELIZING SUGAR INSTANT DESSERT MIX, 3.7 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

DR OETKER CLASSIC CREME BRULEE WITH CARAMELIZING SUGAR INSTANT DESSERT MIX, 3.7 OZ is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleWegmansCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerWalmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep