Is DR OETKER CLASSIC CREME BRULEE WITH CARAMELIZING SUGAR INSTANT DESSERT MIX, 3.7 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, custard-style dessert mix yielding a smooth, velvety texture and a sweet, caramelized sugar crust when torched or broiled. Often praised for easy preparation and consistent results; commonly served chilled in ramekins for dinner parties or weeknight treats. Some reviewers note varying sweetness and occasional graininess in the topping occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Starch, Brown Sugar, Whey, Egg Yolks, Nonfat Milk, Cream, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Artificial Flavor, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Beta Carotene Color, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Bha (A )

Check DR OETKER CLASSIC CREME BRULEE WITH CARAMELIZING SUGAR INSTANT DESSERT MIX, 3.7 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DR OETKER CLASSIC CREME BRULEE WITH CARAMELIZING SUGAR INSTANT DESSERT MIX, 3.7 OZ is available at 7 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartGiant EagleWegmansCentral MarketThe Fresh GrocerWalmart Ca

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep