Is Dr. Oetker Decadent Chocolate Cake Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural flavour
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Flour Blend (enriched Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Potato Flour), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Cocoa Powder, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Natural Flavour. Contains Wheat and Barley.
Check Dr. Oetker Decadent Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Decadent Chocolate Cake Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


