Is Dr Oetker Dr. Oetker Double Chocolate Mousse Supreme Vegetarian?

Description
A ready-to-prepare double-chocolate mousse offering pronounced chocolate flavor and a light, airy creaminess. Users commonly praise its smooth, whipped texture and convenience for quick desserts, trifles, or dinner-party servings. Reviews note consistent taste but occasional variation in firmness; suitable as standalone dessert or layered component in home baking and gatherings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A ready-to-prepare double-chocolate mousse offering pronounced chocolate flavor and a light, airy creaminess. Users commonly praise its smooth, whipped texture and convenience for quick desserts, trifles, or dinner-party servings. Reviews note consistent taste but occasional variation in firmness; suitable as standalone dessert or layered component in home baking and gatherings.
Ingredients
Sugar, Cocoa, Glucose Solids, Modified Potato Starch, Palm Kernel Oil, Gelatin, Modified Palm Oil, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Tocopherol, Salt, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides Contains: Milk
Check Dr Oetker Dr. Oetker Double Chocolate Mousse Supreme against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr Oetker Dr. Oetker Double Chocolate Mousse Supreme in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr Oetker Dr. Oetker Double Chocolate Mousse Supreme is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Powder


