Is Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Red 15g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • e 120
  • carmine
  • lactic acid

e 120

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

carmine
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Colours (Lutein (E 161b), Carmine (E 120)), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Red 15g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Red 15g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaAppyshopOcadoTesco

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingCooking
Vegetarian? Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Red 15g | Spoonful