Is DR. OETKER, LIGHT MOUSSES, INSTANT DESSERT MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides
  • gelatin

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk
lactylic esters of fatty acids
diglycerides

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Palm Oil, Sodium Alginate, Caramel Color, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Sucralose, Tocopherols, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (A )

Check DR. OETKER, LIGHT MOUSSES, INSTANT DESSERT MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DR. OETKER, LIGHT MOUSSES, INSTANT DESSERT MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep