Is DR. OETKER, LIGHT MOUSSES, INSTANT DESSERT MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • lactylic esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactylic esters of fatty acids
diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Palm Oil, Sodium Alginate, Caramel Color, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Sucralose, Tocopherols, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (A )

Check DR. OETKER, LIGHT MOUSSES, INSTANT DESSERT MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DR. OETKER, LIGHT MOUSSES, INSTANT DESSERT MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? DR. OETKER, LIGHT MOUSSES, INSTANT DESSERT MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE | Spoonful