Is DR. OETKER, LIGHT MOUSSES, INSTANT DESSERT MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- gelatin
- lactylic esters of fatty acids
- diglycerides
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Fructose, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Palm Oil, Sodium Alginate, Caramel Color, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Salt, Sucralose, Tocopherols, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Lactylic Esters Of Fatty Acids, Acetylated Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides, Red 40, Sulfur Dioxide (A )
Check DR. OETKER, LIGHT MOUSSES, INSTANT DESSERT MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DR. OETKER, LIGHT MOUSSES, INSTANT DESSERT MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
DR. OETKER, LIGHT MOUSSES, INSTANT DESSERT MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Powder


