Is Dr. Oetker Milk Chocolate Chips Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 14% minimum
- full cream milk powder
milk solids 14% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Full Cream Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Flavourings, Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum
Check Dr. Oetker Milk Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Milk Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Milk Chocolate Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece, Granule


