Is Dr. Oetker Mug Cake Instant Cake Mix Chocolate - 3 Oz Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Icing Sugar (Contains Corn Starch), Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Caramel Color (Contains Sulphites), Dried Whole Eggs, Dried Egg Whites (Dried Egg Whites, Yeast, Citric Acid), Rice Starch, Natural Flavor, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Baking Soda, Corn Starch

Check Dr. Oetker Mug Cake Instant Cake Mix Chocolate - 3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Mug Cake Instant Cake Mix Chocolate - 3 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-Osco

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking