Is Dr. Oetker Old School Cake Mix Chocolate 436g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • modified starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

modified starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder† (5%), Cocoa Powder† (1.5%), Rice Starch, Modified Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Anti-Caking Agent (Talc), †Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Dr. Oetker Old School Cake Mix Chocolate 436g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Old School Cake Mix Chocolate 436g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking
Gluten Free? Dr. Oetker Old School Cake Mix Chocolate 436g | Spoonful