Is Dr. Oetker Old School Cake Mix Chocolate 436g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk powder
- xanthan gum
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
skimmed milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Flour, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder† (5%), Cocoa Powder† (1.5%), Rice Starch, Modified Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Skimmed Milk Powder, Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Vegetable Oil (Coconut), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Anti-Caking Agent (Talc), †Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Dr. Oetker Old School Cake Mix Chocolate 436g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Old School Cake Mix Chocolate 436g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Old El Paso Original Taco Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Packet
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Old El Paso Taco 25% Less Sodium Seasoning Mix, 1 oz
Where to buy
Dr. Oetker Old School Cake Mix Chocolate 436g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Grain · Powder


