Is Dr. Oetker Spooktacular Science Glow in the Dark Icing Cupcake Mix Vanilla Flavour Mix 350g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavins
riboflavins
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cupcake Mix (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates)), White Vanilla Flavour Icing (Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring), Yellow Vanilla Flavour Icing (Sugar, Modified Potato Starch, Flavouring, Colour (Riboflavins))
Check Dr. Oetker Spooktacular Science Glow in the Dark Icing Cupcake Mix Vanilla Flavour Mix 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dr. Oetker Spooktacular Science Glow in the Dark Icing Cupcake Mix Vanilla Flavour Mix 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Powder


