Is Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Yellow 15g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium lactate
  • lactic acid

sodium lactate

Dietitian note

Sodium lactate (also called e325) is the sodium salt of lactic acid. Depending on the manufacturer, this may be derived from milk or synthetic sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Colour (Curcumin (E 100)), Gelling Agent (Carrageenan), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Acetic Acid, Sodium Lactate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Yellow 15g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. Oetker Extra Strong Food Colour Gel - Yellow 15g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishing