Is Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Broccoli Cakes Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat bran

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free, as oat is sometimes contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivative in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory patties offer a mild savory flavor with a tender interior and a crisping exterior when pan-fried or baked; consumers commonly serve them as a side, sandwich filling, or snack. Reviews note convenience and variable results from microwaving, with texture improved by pan-frying or oven-baking for better crispness and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Potatoes, Onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Oat Bran, Potato Flakes, Egg Whites, Arrowroot Powder, Sea Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper

Check Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Broccoli Cakes against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Broccoli cake

I have celiac and have no issues eating this product. The box jas the certified gluten free logo listed. It is a very tasty and easy to make product.

pricey
nederburt•Feb 9, 2021

Where to buy

Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Broccoli Cakes is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsShopRiteGiant EagleCentral MarketMeijerYummy

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishMeal Prep