Is Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods California Veggie Burgers Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat bran

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free, as oat is sometimes contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivative in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen veggie patties deliver a mild, savory vegetable flavor with a tender, slightly firm texture that crisps when pan-fried or grilled. Reviewers note consistent portion size, ease of cooking and reheating, and versatility—commonly served on buns, in salads, or as a protein substitute—though some mention occasional crumbling if overcooked.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Onions, String Beans, Oat Bran, Zucchini, Peas, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Spinach, Roasted Corn, Broccoli, Red Peppers, Arrowroot Powder, Corn Starch, Corn Meal, Roasted Garlic, Sea Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper

Check Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods California Veggie Burgers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods California Veggie Burgers is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepLunch