Is Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Spinach Cakes Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • oat bran

oat bran

Dietitian note

Oat bran should be avoided unless its certified gluten-free, as oat is sometimes contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivative in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen patties offer a mild, savory, slightly earthy flavor and a tender interior with a crisped exterior when pan-fried; microwaving yields a softer texture. Commonly used as a side, sandwich topper, or appetizer, reviewers praise convenience and taste while occasionally noting inconsistent size, variable moisture levels and packaging concerns overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spinach, Potatoes, Onions, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Oat Bran, Potato Flakes, Egg Whites, Arrowroot Powder, Sea Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper

Check Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Spinach Cakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Spinach Cakes is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerGiant EagleCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
GarlickySavoryEarthySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackingMeal PrepCooking