Is Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soy
  • soybeans

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods California Veggie Burgers are a delicious and convenient option for those seeking a vegan and kosher meal. Made from all natural ingredients, these frozen veggie burgers are easy to prepare. However, it is important to note that once processed, the order cannot be cancelled. People appreciate the taste of these veggie burgers, making them a popular choice among consumers. With their plant-based ingredients and easy preparation, Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods California Veggie Burgers offer a convenient and flavorful option for veggie burger enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots, Onions, String Beans, Oat Bran, Soybeans, Zucchini, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Peas, Broccoli, Corn, Soy Flour, Spinach, Red Peppers, Arrowroot Powder, Corn Starch, Garlic, Corn Meal, Sea Salt, Parsley, Black Pepper

Check Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dr. Praeger's? Purely Sensible Foods® California Veggie Burgers is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal Prep