Is Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Mushroom Risotto Veggie Burgers - 4 Burgers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Four-pack veggie patties deliver an earthy, savory profile with moderate umami; texture combines a tender, slightly creamy interior and a browned, cohesive exterior. Consumers commonly pan-fry or toast and serve on buns, in sandwiches, or atop salads. Reviews praise flavor and convenience but note occasional inconsistency in shape and firmness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Arborio Rice (Arborio Rice, Water), Cooked Brown Rice (Brown Rice, Water), Roasted Button Mushrooms, Button Mushrooms, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Potato Flakes, Peas, Carrots, Onions, Cooked Wild Rice (Wild Rice, Water), Kale, Roasted Portobello Mushrooms, Celery, Roasted Garlic, Arrowroot Powder, Sea Salt, Parsley, Brown Rice Flour, Truffle Oil (Olive Oil, Natural Truffle Extract, Natural Flavoring, White Truffles), Black Pepper

Check Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Mushroom Risotto Veggie Burgers - 4 Burgers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Mushroom Risotto Veggie Burgers - 4 Burgers is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketHarris TeeterSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
EarthySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingMeal PrepSnacking